CIWM Announces 2017 Finalists For Sustainability & Resource Awards

The Chartered Institution of Wastes Management (CIWM) has announced the finalists that have made it into the final round of this year’s Sustainability and Resource Awards.

CIWM received numerous high-calibre entries this year, and it has been a struggle to process the applications to reveal this year’s finalists, according to CIWM’s technical manager, Tina Benfield.

She said: “This year has been a fantastic one for the sustainability and resource management sector. It has been a difficult struggle to shortlist the superb entries we received this year and is a great demonstration of the innovative and pioneering work taking place which we can all learn from.”

“It has been a difficult struggle to shortlist the superb entries we received this year and is a great demonstration of the innovative and pioneering work taking place which we can all learn from.”

These “long-standing and well-respected” awards are given for outstanding achievement in the sustainability, resource and waste industry, CIWM says.

Judged by respected experts in the sector, these awards represent the highest level of achievement and are entered and sponsored by organisations from all over the UK who are passionate about excellence and thought leadership, it says.

The CIWM Sustainability and Resource Awards will take place on afternoon of 02 November 2017, at the Grosvenor Square Marriott in London.

And The Finalists Are…

Best Resources Project by Facilities Management Award

  • ACM Environmental PLC and Crystal Peaks Shopping Centre
  • Chantry Centre
  • Southwest Clinical Center, Brazil

The Roger Hewitt Learning and Development Award Sponsored by WAMITAB

  • Sustainable Resource Management Team – Cambrian Training Company
  • Freedom Group Ltd
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd

Award for Demonstrating Project Innovation

  • ATCjv – C610 Systemwide
  • CRNS Reuse Consortium
  • DONG Energy
  • Glasgow City Council, Land & Environmental Services
  • Hubbub Enterprise

Best Recycling Project Award, Sponsored by LondonEnergy

  • Conwy County Borough Council
  • Doncaster Metropolitan Borough Council – Smartlights
  • RecoMed: The ‘healthy’ and sustainable recycling scheme for single-use plastic medical devices
  • Transforming Attitudes and Behaviour towards Waste Management and Recycling (Bolton Council)

GJF Fabrications Delivering Health and Safety Best Practice Award

  • Amey – Environmental Services
  • LondonEnergy Ltd
  • O’Donovan Waste Disposal Ltd

Best Innovation in Vehicle, Plant and Equipment Award

  • Aebi Schmidt UK Limited – ES Control Panel
  • Dennis Eagle
  • Grundon Waste Management
  • Healthcare Environmental Group – Pyrolysis plant
  • VT Ident DriveStop by Vision Techniques

Most Sustainable Construction & Demolition Project Award

  • Leeds Flood Alleviation Scheme
  • Keltbray Environmental
  • C360 Costain-Skanska Joint Venture (Crossrail Intermediate Shafts and Headhouses)
  • Skanska Utilities
  • VolkerFitzpatrick

Most Effective Communications Campaign Award

  • Hubbub & The City of London Corporation
  • MetalMatters Industry Partnership
  • North London Waste Authority & Therapy Agency
  • Surrey Waste Partnership
  • Warwickshire Waste Partnership & Northamptonshire Waste Partnership

Community Champion Award

  • Dulsco
  • Helping Hand Environmental – Supporting Communities With A Helping Hand
  • Pride In Pill, Volunteer Community Group

Best Reuse and Waste Prevention Project Award

  • Wallasea Island Wild Coast Project Phase 1
  • Barts Health NHS Trusts Waste Management Team
  • CRNS Reuse Consortium
  • Greater Manchester Give it Don’t Bin it Partnership
  • Newground ReUse

The Catalyst Corporate Finance Waste and Resources Fast 50 Award

  • Blue Group
  • First Mile
  • J&B Recycling
  • Mick George
  • NWH Group
  • Reconomy
  • SWR Waste Management
  • UKWSL
  • Willshee’s Waste & Recycling
  • WSR Recycling

Waste and resources Leader of the Year Award, sponsored by opensky Data Systems

  • Andy Rees, Welsh Government
  • Chris Whyte, USE-IT NPO
  • Emma Howard-Boyd, Environment Agency
  • Gev Eduljee, ex Suez
  • Mike Brown, Eunomia
  • Richard Swannell, WRAP
  • Wayne Hubbard, LWARB

Got something to say about this story?